Wednesday, May 30, 2018

2018 Mid-Mass Lacrosse League All-Stars

Senior goalie Dan Hollis is just one of many Hopedale stars selected to this season's Mid-Mass All-Star team.
By Joe Parello (@HerewegoJoe)

The 2018 regular season is nearly in the books, and the Mid-Mass Lacrosse League has released its All-Star team following a banner year for the league.

League champion Grafton will look to get back to the Division 3 state championship game for a fourth consecutive year, and the Indians will be joined by fellow Mid-Mass squads Nipmuc, Hopedale and Tantasqua in the postseason.



If your league has released its All-Star team, feel free to pass that along to me at my Twitter handle above, or email it over to jparello86@gmail.com.

Continue below for the complete Mid-Mass All-Star team!

Attack

1st Team

Jack Gurney, So. Grafton
Max Morrill, Sr. Nipmuc
Blake Moxim, So. Hopedale

2nd Team

Preston Dougherty, Jr. Nipmuc
Nick Fayad, Sr. Hopedale
Tyler Hart, Sr. Grafton

Honorable Mention

Cooper Offord, Sr. Nipmuc
Steve Rotatori, Sr. Grafton
Mike Wells, Sr. Northbridge
Brandon Young, So. Northbridge

Midfield

1st Team


Jimmy Donadio, Sr. Grafton
Matt Gilliat, So. Grafton
Conor Morford, Sr. Nipmuc
George Morrice, Sr. Nipmuc
Tom Muir, Sr. Tantasqua
Jake Wollensak, Sr. Hopedale

2nd Team

Liam Bowler, So. Worcester
Brian Cerow, Sr. Hopedale
Sean Farland, Jr. Tantasqua
Christian Moss, So. Nipmuc
P.J. Sharry, Sr. Worcester
Sean Tyldesley, Jr. Grafton

Honorable Mention

Joey Consigli, Northbridge
Colby Hagerty, Jr. Nipmuc
Dan Plante, Northbirdge

Long Stick Midfield


1st Team


Tim Carey. Jr. Nipmuc

2nd Team

Jackson Sonnett, Jr. Grafton

Specialist

1st Team


Connor Driscoll, Sr. Grafton

2nd Team

Justin Guillette, Sr. Tantasqua

Defense

1st Team


Ben Berube, Jr. Grafton
J.T. Harrt, Sr. Nipmuc
Robbie Seifring, Jr. Hopedale

2nd Team

Phil Adarkwah, Sr. Worcester
Isaac Moore, Sr. Hopedale
Noah Tolliver, Sr. Nipmuc

Honorable Mention

Matt Creapau, Jr. Hopedale
Jack Froio, Auburn
Tyler Mills, Jr. Tantasqua
Max Robakewiez, Sr. Nipmuc

Goalie

1st Team


Alex Chu, Sr. Nipmuc
Dan Hollis, Sr. Hopedale

2nd Team


Matt Nicalek, Sr. Grafton

Defensive Player of the Year


J.T. Harrt, Sr. Nipmuc

Offensive Player of the Year

Jake Wollensak, Sr. Hopedale

Coach of the Year

Eric Moxim, Hopedale

1 comment :

Daniel Bartosiewicz said...

1st team goalie selections are a joke lmao