Thursday, December 7, 2017

The SuiteStars: Our 2017 MIAA All-State Football Team


By SuiteSports Staff

SuiteSports is proud to unveil its second ever MIAA All-State football team, compiled with the input of our many contributors who hustled across the state all season long, and numerous coaches across the Commonwealth.

Please keep in mind that we do have an "athlete" category, so be sure to check there before you freak out that your favorite player didn't make the team.

One rule we're going to lay out here: We encourage debate and discussion, and we'd love to hear who you think we "snubbed." However, we ask that you avoid personal attacks on players. It's not a good look, and all personal attack comments will be deleted.

Finally, be on the lookout for our Award Winners, including our Player of the Year, which will be posted tomorrow. Until then, scroll down and check out this season's SuiteStars!

Quarterback

First Team

Steven Bucciaglia, Sr. St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Sal Frelick, Sr. Lexington

Second Team

Jake Willcox, Jr. Everett
Chad Peterson, Sr. North Attleboro

Third Team

Bryce Latosek, Sr. Millis
Jacob McCarthy, Sr. Dennis-Yarmouth

Running Back


First Team


Danny Abraham, Sr. BC High
Devaun Ford, Jr. Mashpee

Second Team


Isaac Seide, Jr. Melrose
Sal Figueroa, Sr. Fitchburg

Third Team

Vaunell Hill, Sr. West Springfield
Bobby Evans, Sr. Dennis-Yarmouth

Wide Receiver

First Team

Isaiah Likely, Sr. Everett
Cole Drugotch, Sr. St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Jason Maitre, Sr. Everett

Second Team

Chris Campbell, Sr. Shrewsbury
Anthony Norcia, Sr. Everett
Cedric Gillette, Sr. Andover

Third Team

Colin O'Brien, Sr. Middleboro
Hunter Ferreira, Sr. Mansfield
Breese Hill, Sr. Nashoba

Tight End/Fullback/H-Back


First Team

Jerrod Clark, Sr. Brighton
Harrison Gross, Sr. Lincoln-Sudbury

Second Team

Mike Slattery, Sr. St. John's Prep
Jack Piller, Sr. King Philip

Third Team

Jake Corcoran, Sr. Lee
Adam Deese, Sr. Belmont

Offensive Line


First Team

Tommy Aicardi, Sr. BC High
Ben Bohenberger, Sr. Mashpee
Scott Elliott, Jr. Holliston
Ryan Clemente, Jr. North Attleboro
Federico Ernst, Sr. St. John's (Shrewsbury)

Second Team

Quinn Murphy, Jr. Duxbury
John McNamara, Sr. Mashpee
Pat Walsh, Sr. Wachusett
Will Shield, Sr. Mansfield
Devin Marin, Sr. Springfield Central

Third Team


Ciaran Hourihan, Sr. Millis
Riley Holland, Sr. Whitman-Hanson
Jacob Miller, Sr. Lynn English
Neal Nasuti, Sr. St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Kevin Dewing, Jr. St. John's Prep

Athlete

First Team

Shane Frommer, Sr. King Philip
Mike Sainristil, Jr. Everett
Calvin Johnson, Sr. St. Mary's (Lynn)

Second Team

Max Faro, Sr. Central Catholic
Elijah Jeffreys, Sr. Somerville
Cooper DeVeau, Jr. Xaverian

Third Team


Jack McNeil, Sr. Marshfield
Matt Dumphy, Sr. St. Peter-Marian
Tajon Vassar, Jr. Doherty

Defensive Line

First Team


Luke Folan, Jr. Catholic Memorial
Cal Kenney, Jr. Lincoln-Sudbury
Nick Correia, Sr. Nantucket
Xavier Gonsalves, Sr. Mashpee

Second Team


Elijah Miranda, Sr. BC High
Hunter Gorgas, Sr. St. John's (Shrewsbury)
David Schwartz, Sr. Longmeadow
Josh Atwood, So. Natick

Third Team

Chris Yeboah, Jr. Doherty
Matt O'Neil, Sr. Weymouth
Francis Dooley, Sr. BC High
O'Londo Loggins, Sr. Shepherd Hill

Linebacker


First Team

Bryce Shaw, Sr. Bridgewater-Raynham
Ty Donatio, Sr. Central Catholic
Aidan Gillis, Sr. Marblehead
Will Bowen, Sr. BC High

Second Team

Liam Doran, Sr. St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Duane Binns, Sr. Everett
Casey Phinney, So. Marshfield
Jack Webster, Jr. King Philip

Third Team

Harrison LaPierre, Sr. Middleboro
Sam Niro, Sr. Blackstone Valley Tech
Billy Silvia, Jr. Braintree
Mike Connors, Jr. Whitman-Hanson

Defensive Back

First Team

Lewis Cine, Jr. Everett
Andrew Dittrich, Sr. King Philip
Mathias Villafane, Sr. Central Catholic
Brandon Winn, Sr. Tewksbury

Second Team

Elijah Johnson, Sr. East Longmeadow
Bobby DeMeo, Sr. BC High
William Crowley, Sr. Milton
Derek Marino, Sr. Marblehead

Third Team

Peter Ryan, Sr. Natick
Brendan Ward, Jr. Marshfield
Paul Yiadom, Jr. Doherty
Khari Johnson, Jr. Catholic Memorial

Kicker/Punter

First Team

Gabe DeSouza, Jr. North Andover

Second Team

Connor Kennelly, Sr. Watertown

Third Team

Cole Baker, So. King Philip

No comments :