Tuesday, March 28, 2017

2017 Central Mass Lacrosse Preseason All-Stars

Westboro attackman Trevor McNamara will look to build off a monster junior campaign.
By Joe Parello (@HerewegoJoe)

It may not always feel like it, but spring has sprung here in the Heart of the Commonwealth, and that means it's time to start talking Central Mass lacrosse.

Though SuiteSports will now be covering the entire state for both lacrosse and baseball (we're expanding!), you know I've got you covered with the best CMass lax coverage you're gonna get anywhere. Be on the lookout for team/league previews, an updated recruiting database, and our first Power Rankings, all coming soon.

Without further ado, here are our preseason CMass All-Stars.

Ed. Note- A previous version of this story listed Shrewsbury alum J.T Rothera as our second team goalie. That's great, except Rothera graduated last year. While I enjoyed watching him play, apparently I'm not allowed to grant him an extra year of eligibility. Dan Powers from Tynsgboro, who is still in high school, replaces Rothera.


First Team

Griffin Shoemaker, Sr. Littleton
Trevor McNamara, Sr. Westboro
Ryan Mechler, Jr. Marlboro

Second Team

Mike Frio, Sr. Tantasqua
Tristan Pietz, Jr. Shepherd Hill
Matty Ward, Sr. Shrewsbury


First Team

Kyle Laforge, Sr. Tyngsboro
Dan Turgeon, Sr. Wachusett
Liam McDonough, Jr. Groton-Dunstable

Second Team

Anthony Rausa, Sr. Littleton
Dom Carter, So. Marlboro
Tom Muir, Jr. Tantasqua


First Team

Chris Campbell, Jr. Shrewsbury
Luke Hanlon, Sr. Worcester

Second Team

Cam Shoemaker, Sr. Littleton
Andrew Estella, Sr. St. John's


First Team

Tom Nicalek, Sr. Grafton
Connor Dubzinski, Sr. Wachusett
C.J. Gallagher, Sr. Worcester

Second Team

Danny Bartosiewicz, Sr. Grafton
Justin Leva, Sr. Algonquin
Brandon Lefebvre, Sr. Nipmuc


First Team

Matt Mongeau, Sr. St. John's

Second Team

Dan Powers, Sr. Tyngsboro

Honorable Mentions

Matt Cannon, Sr. A/M, Algonquin
Zack Skowronek, Sr. A, Algonquin
Brendan Coates, Sr. A, Grafton
Anthony D'Angelo, Sr. M, Grafton
Jack O'Neill, Sr. A/M, Groton-Dunstable
Daniel Hollis, Jr. G, Hopedale
Ross Howlett, Jr. A, Leominster
Jared Collari, Sr. A, Littleton
Declan Fitzpatrick, So. A, Lunenburg

Evan Doherty, Jr. M, Marlboro
 Eric Glover, Jr. A. Monty Tech
Mike Manning, Sr. A, Nipmuc
Ryan Richards, Sr. M, Nipmuc
Matt DeLuca, Sr. A, Northbridge
Brendan Morganelli, Sr. M, Northbridge
Jake Zablocki, Sr. FOGO, Shepherd Hill
Gavin Fischer, Sr. D, Shrewsbury
Sean Kelley, Sr. G, St. Bernard's
Drew Kozub, Sr. A, St. John's
Pat Murphy, Sr. D, St. John's
Ben Beaudry, Sr. A, Tantasqua
Mike Lucas, So. G, Tantasqua
Cam Ford, Sr. M, Wachusett
Luke McGrath, Sr. A, Westboro